Breakthrough Patient Recruitment

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We will safeguard your personal information and make sure that it is used only for the purposes you intend.

The Information We Collect

We collect and store information that can be used to identify or contact you. This personal information allows us to determine if there are clinical trials or health-related news and information that match your areas of medical interest. You will always be given the opportunity to tell us how and if you would like to be contacted. This information is stored electronically or in files located in the United States.

Information from Minors

We do not allow persons younger than 18 to provide information about themselves. We require a parent or a caregiver to screen for them and act as the primary contact. We collect parent/caregiver contact information in addition to the name of the person younger than 18.

Advertising Policy

Neither the MMG corporate website, nor any of the sites that MMG sponsors, displays advertising.

How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information to determine if there are clinical trials or health-related news and information that match your areas of medical interest. You can be sure that:

  • We will not use your personal information without your permission
  • We will not share your personal information with anyone without your explicit approval
  • We will keep your personal information private and secure to the best of our abilities

MMG does not sell information to outside parties, and we do not share personal information with study sponsors (pharmaceutical companies and other groups that initiate studies), but we may share personal information with designated clinical trial study sites. Information is shared only if a website user has:

  • Successfully completed a pre-screening questionnaire
  • Expressly consented to have his/her information shared

Information may be used by study sites to further determine if a person is eligible to participate in a clinical trial. MMG may use your information to follow-up with you specifically related to the study for which you expressed interest.

MMG reserves the right to access and/or disclose personal information as required by courts or administrative agencies and to the extent required to permit us to investigate suspected fraud, harassment, or other violations of any law, rule, or regulation or the website's policies. We may transfer your personal information to a third party that purchases or merges with MMG; however, we shall only do so to a party that commits to provide the same level of privacy as set forth in this policy.

Who Will Have Access to Your Personal Information?

All personal data collected is transmitted using confidential methods and only with permission. MMG employees may view data if it is necessary to perform their jobs, and they have been given specific system permissions to access the data. All MMG staff are trained annually in privacy requirements and understand the need to protect your information.

MMG contracts with third-party vendors to provide services that may be available to you. Before the services are put into place and your information provided to the vendor, you will receive details about what will be provided and be given the opportunity to sign-up or opt-out.

How long will we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for 30 days after the close out date of the project and then it is destroyed. During the time we keep your information, it is encrypted in order to safeguard your privacy.

Cookies

MMG uses cookies to track users' movements on our websites and to gather usage statistics. A cookie is a small text file automatically placed on your computer. We use two types of cookies on our websites:

  1. We use session cookies to gather data for technical purposes, such as improving navigation through our website and generating statistics about how the website is used. Session cookies are temporary text files that expire when you leave our website. When cookies expire, they are automatically deleted from your computer. We do not use session cookies to collect personal information, and we do not share data collected from session cookies.
     
  2. We use persistent cookies to gather aggregate statistics about website usage. Persistent cookies are cookies that are stored over more than a single session on your computer. We do not use persistent cookies to collect personal information, and we do not share data collected from persistent cookies.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, given the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and MMG, or information stored on the website or our servers, will be completely free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers. Your use of the website demonstrates your assumption of this risk.

HIPAA Compliance

Federal regulations called the "Privacy Rule" were issued under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) of 1996. The Privacy Rule protects certain health information and balances an individual's need to keep health information confidential with benefits that may be gained from health care research. HIPAA regulations cover certain corporate entities, although MMG is not a covered entity as defined by these regulations. However, because MMG works with organizations that may be covered entities, we have adopted additional safeguards to further protect the privacy of potential clinical trial volunteers.

Safe Harbor Compliant "Affirmative Commitment"

MMG complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. MMG has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view MMG's certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/

Individuals are first encouraged to contact MMG directly with any concerns or complaints regarding the privacy of individual health information. MMG is dedicated to providing a timely response to any concern. Nonetheless, MMG recognizes that the initial resolution may not be satisfactory to some individuals. Therefore, MMG is committed to cooperating with the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC}. In the event that a complaint is escalated to the EU DPAs or the Swiss FDPIC, MMG will cooperate with the investigation and resolution of such complaints.

The panel established by the EU DPAs to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles may be contacted at ec-dppanel-secr@ec.europa.eu and individual EU DPAs may be contacted directly via the information provided at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/eu/index_en.htm. The contact information for the Swiss FDPIC can be found at:  http://www.edoeb.admin.ch/kontakt/index.html?lang=en.

Correcting or Deleting Your Personal Information

You may review, correct, or delete your personal information at any time by email privacy@mmgct.com. However, we are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists of any third party who has previously been provided your information in accordance with this policy. Non-identifiable information in our aggregate database will not be deleted.

Changes to the Policy

We regularly review our policy to ensure that it provides an appropriate level of protection for your personal information. From time to time, we may make changes to our policy to keep it current with industry standards. We will post the date of the most recent revisions on this page. Please keep in mind that your use of our website means that you accept our privacy policy.

How to Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please call Kate Clarke, MMG's privacy officer at 301-984-7191 or send an e-mail to privacy@mmgct.com.

Last updated: October 31, 2015

MMG Headquarters
700 King Farm Boulevard
Suite 500
Rockville, MD 20850
USA
+1-301-984-7191
+1-301-921-4405 (fax)
MMG Europe
3rd Floor
Coopers End Road
Stansted, Essex CM24 1SJ
UK
+44(0) 1279 215159
+44(0) 1279 665132 (fax)